COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY 2010-11
August 30, 2010

 

 

 

* Committee Chair for 2010-11

 

 

** Vice-Chair

† Secretary

# Without Vote

 

 

U Undergraduate

 

 

G Graduate

 

 

[xx-yy] service period

 

 

 

 

 

Executive Board

 

 

 

 

 

Bafna, Sonit

[09-12]

Architecture

Baldridge, Anthony - #

[10-11]

G. Student

Bennett, Nate

[09-12]

Management

Bishop, Carlee

[08-11]

GTRI-ELSYS

Bohlander, Ronald - #

Secretary of Faculty

Bowman, Kirk **

[08-11]

INTA

Bras, Rafael

Provost

Buck, John

[09-11]

ECE

D'Urbano, Chris

[09-12]

OSP

Fox, Robert

[08-11]

Library

Ingram, Mary Ann

[09-12]

ECE

Jenkins, Jeff

[08-11]

GTRI-ISD

Leggon, Cheryl

[09-12]

Public Policy

Lyon, Andrew

[10-13]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Marder, Seth

[08-11]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Millard, David

[09-12]

GTRI-ITTL

Neu, Rick

[10-13]

ME

Peterson, G. P.

President

Boone, Corey T - #

[10-11]

U. Student

Tavares, Monique - #

[08-11]

Classified Employees Rep.

Weissburg, Marc

[10-13]

Biology

White, David

[10-13]

COC

Williams, Doug - #

[09-10]

ECE, GT Rep. to USG Faculty Council

Wozniak, Kevin

[10-13]

Office of Technology Licensing

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the General Faculty

Faculty Benefits Committee

Book, Wayne

[08-11]

ME

Cothran, Bettina *

[07-13]

Mod. Lang.

Dagenhart, Richard

[09-12]

CoA

Sharp, Barry

[09-12]

GTRI - ATAS

Snow, Teresa

[07-13]

Appl. Physiol.

Donbaugh, Chuck

OHR

Valancius, Vytautas

[10-11]

Student

Millard, David #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Faculty Honors Committee

Abowd, Gregory

[08-11]

CoC

Detter-Hoskin, Lisa

[10-13]

GTRI-STL

Leavey, Jennifer *

[07-13]

Biology

Llewellyn, Donna

[09-12]

CETL

Sokol, Joel

[07-13]

ISyE

Washington, Arren

[10-11]

Student

Winegarden, Claudia

[10-13]

CoA-Industrial Design

Marder, Seth #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Faculty Status & Grievance Committees

Anderson, David V.

[10-13]

ECE

Colatrella, Carol

[07-13]

LCC

McIntyre, John

[07-13]

Mgt

Neitzel, G. Paul

[08-11]

ME

Parker, R. Gary *

[08-11]

ISyE

Usselman, Marion

[06-12]

CEISMC

West, Leanne

[09-12]

GTRI-EOSL

Leggon, Cheryl #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Statutes Committee

 

 

Balsam, Jeanne

[09-12]

GTRI - ELSYS

Graham, Sam

[09-13]

ME

Herrington, TyAnna *

[08-11]

LCC

Ready, Jud

[08-11]

GTRI-EOSL

Stein, John

[09-12]

Dean of Students

McDaniel, Brooke

[10-11]

Student

Ingram, Mary Ann #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Academic Services Committee

Britton, Doug

[09-13]

GTRI-ATAS

D’Unger, Amy

[10-13]

HTS

Green Leigh, Nancey

[06-12]

ARCH

Hayslett, Marlit

[07-12]

GTRI-ITTL

Hesketh, Peter

[08-11]

ME

Loper, Margaret

[06-12]

GTRI-ITTL

Mitchell, Helena

[08-11]

PubPol

Walters, Tyler

[10-13]

Library

Rowland, Scott

[10-11]

Student

Fox, Robert #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Welfare & Security Committee

Bottomley, Leigh

[10-13]

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Ellington, Jim

[08-12]

GTRI-Research Security

Garton, Jilda

[08-11]

GTRC

Hardin, Andrew

[09-12]

GTRI-EOSL

Kosal, Margaret

[09-12]

INTA

Pikowsky, Bob *

[07-13]

Pub. Pol.

Semmens, John

[10-11]

Student

Jenkins, Jeff #

 

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Standing Committees of the Academic Faculty

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Agrawal, Pradeep

[07-13]

ChBE

Belton, Willie

[08-11]

Econ

Benkeser, Paul

[08-11]

BME

Bottomley, Larry

[08-11]

CHEM

Castro-Lacouture, Daniel

[08-12]

ARCH

Chang, Yih-Long

[07-12]

MGT

Ferri, Al

[08-11]

ME

Flamming, Doug

[09-12]

HTS

Higgins, Matt

[08-11]

Mgt

Hollengreen, Laura

[09-11]

Architecture

Isbell, Jr., Charles

[07-13]

CoC-IC

Loss, Michael

[10-13]

Math

Ludovice, Pete

[08-11]

ChBE

Montoya, Joe

[08-11]

Biology

Paredis, Chris

[10-13]

ME

Riley, George *

[06-12]

ECE

Seitzman, Jerry **

[06-12]

AE

Senf, Carol

[10-13]

LCC

Walker, Bruce

[10-13]

Psychology

Zha, Hongyuan

[10-11]

CoC-CS

Bras, Rafael

 

Provost

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

Stein, John - #

 

Dean of Students

Edwards, Austen

[10-13]

U Student

Bishop, Carlee #

 

Executive  Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Graduate Curriculum Committee

Babensee, Julie *

[08-11]

BME

Butera, Robert

[07-13]

ECE

Clarke, Jonathan

[09-12]

MGT

Corso, Greg

[08-11]

PSY

Ferri, Bonnie

[08-11]

ECE

Flowers, Benjamin

[09-11]

Architecture

Goldsman, David

[09-12]

ISyE

Gray, Alex

[08-11]

CoC-IC

Mark, Leo

[06-12]

CoC-CS

Mazalek, Ali

[10-13]

LCC

Rosen, David

[08-11]

ME

Sanders, Tom

[09-12]

MSE

Silva, Emilson

[08-11]

Econ

Singhal, Vinod

[08-11]

Mgt

Neitzel, Paul

[10-13]

ME

Storici, Francesca

[08-11]

Biology

Thomas-Mobley, Linda

[10-13]

CoA-Building Construction

Pikowsky, Reta

 

Registrar

Vito, Raymond

 

Vice Provost

Ellis, Michael

[10-11]

G Student

Bennett, Nate #

 

Executive Board  Liaison 

 

 

 

Student Regulations Committee

Barke, Richard

[10-13]

Public Policy

Begovic, Miroslav

[08-11]

ECE

Carpenter, Cathy

[10-13]

Library

Choi, Jung

[09-12]

Biology

Parsons, Chuck *

[09-12]

Mgt

Thadhani, Naresh

[08-11]

MSE

Pikowsky, Reta #

Registrar

Schafer, William - #

VSPA

Morales, Brenda

[10-11]

U Student

Williams, Jimmy

[10-11]

U Student

Schnure, Kathy

[10-11]

G Student

TBD #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Academic & Financial Affairs Committee

Burns, Susan

[08-11]

CEE

Ippolito, J. Christophe

[09-12]

ModLang

Esogbue, Augustine *

[06-13]

ISyE

Allen, Sue Ann

[10-13]

ChBE

Tovey, Craig

[09-12]

ISyE

Pikowsky, Reta

Registrar

Perez, Ruperto M.  - #

Counseling

Miller, John

[10-11]

U Student

Semmens, John

[10-11]

U Student

Hayden, Lauren

[10-11]

G Student

Bafna, Sonit #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Activities Committee

Best, Michael

[10-13]

INTA

Finn, Bette

[09-12]

Library

Henson, Bruce *

[08-11]

Library

Panettiere, Mary-Frances

[08-11]

Library

Scott, David

[07-13]

CEE

Schafer, William

VPSA

Ghogre, Yash

[10-11]

U Student

Rogers, Matlock

[10-11]

U Student

Greenwood, Aaron

[10-11]

G Student

D’Urbano, Christopher #

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Grievance & Appeal Committee

Flamming, Doug *

[08-11]

HTS

Yen, Jeannette

[10-13]

Biology

Schneider, Arnold

[07-12]

Mgt

Tzagaegbe, Jacob

[10-11]

Student

Pathak, Mihir

[10-11]

G. Student

Perdue, Michael #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Student Honor Committee

Alexopoulos, Christos

[09-12]

ISyE

Axford, Mary

[06-12]

Library

Carpenter, Cathy

[10-13]

Library

Crawford, Hugh

[10-13]

LCC

Foster, Paul

[08-11]

ModLangs

Gole, James

[08-11]

Physics

Leland, Blake

[06-12]

LCC

Prvulovic, Milos

[10-13]

CoC-CS

Ram, Ashwin

[10-13]

CoC-IC

Ries, Christine

[08-11]

Economics

Walters, Tyler

[08-11]

Library

Wang, Fei-Ling

[10-13]

INTA

Creel, Elle

[10-11]

U Student

Epp, Chandler

[10-11]

U Student

Foltz, Ashby

[10-11]

U Student

Pilgrim, Tabatha

[10-11]

U Student

Srimani, Jaydeep

[10-11]

U Student

Paschal, Hayden

[10-11]

U Student

Benicewicz, Derek

[10-11]

G. Student

Kennedy, Matthew

[10-11]

G. Student

Moore, Rich

[10-11]

G. Student

TBD #

 

Executive Board Liaison

 

 

 

Student Computer Ownership Committee

Alexopoulos, Christos

[07-13]

ISyE

Critz, Lori

[08-11]

Library

Kim, Hyesoon

[10-13]

CoC-CS

Potter, Steve

[09-12]

BME

Walker, Bruce

[08-11]

Psych

Webb, Jordan

[10-11]

Student

Morales, Ivan

[10-11]

Freshman Student

Edson, Miles

Aux. Serv.

Spence, Lisa

OIT

Taubman, Alex

Computer Store

TBD #

 

Executive Board Liaison 

 

 

 

Academic Integrity Committee

Michaels, Tom

[08-11]

ECE

Morley, Tom

[10-13]

Math

Moore, Elliot

[08-12]

ECE

TBD

Faculty Chair of Student Honor Committee

Donohue, Mike

[10-11]

Student Honor Advisory Council Chair

Giles, Candace

[10-11]

U. Student

Hayden, Lauren

[10-11]

G. Student

Buck, John #

 

Executive Board Liaison